Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. "The dog has the pig by the narrative"
    Mrs. Cantwell who lived in this district got a bit high up in the world, and thought she would like to send her daughter, Matilda, to a boarding school in England to learn to be "grand". When holiday-time came, Matilda came home and spent most of her time reading. One day her mother asked her to tell her the tale she was reading. "Oh, Mother," she replied disgusted. "Don't say 'tale', say narrative, it's a much grander word." Shortly after that, her mother on looking out, saw a dog running after a pig with the pig's tail in its mouth. Very excitedly her mother cried aloud - "Oh! Matilda the dog has the pig by the narrative."
    Ena Murphy
    Gráinseach Iúir, Co. Loch Garman