School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. A great lot of beggars call to our house looking for alms. They come very seldom but when they come we are very generous to them. We give them silver. They pray for us and it is said that a poor person's prayers are better than all the money that was ever counted. Their names are Cracked Maggie, Grey Mary, Biddy Creamer, Johnny Clune and Sullivan. These two men are very useful. They are able to make brushes with horse hair and they give these brushes to the people that give them charity. These old men keep two big canvas bags and soot plastered outside the bags to keep out the heavy rain. There is great welcome for these people when they come. Some of them stay for two hours telling old stories and singing songs. Some of these people sleep out in the country. They gather heather and lay it on the ground and then they put ferns and feathers over the heather. They provide a suitable lodging for themselves and some of them sleep in caravans.
    When they are going away from the
      1. people by social grouping