School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. There is a liss in Coonagh and music is often heard in it. One night two women went to a well for water and they heard beautiful singing and music there. When they were coming home the buckets were taken out of each of their hands but they saw no one. When they went home their lamps were quenched and the doors of their houses were wide open. Another time a man was passing that way and a beautiful woman dressed in white appeared before him. He asked her what she was doing there and the minute he spoke she disappeared. The man was as if stuck to the ground. He could not move. After some time he heard lovely music and then he found he was able to walk again. The man was terrified.
    Mrs Delia Enright
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick