School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. We have a churn at home. There are two beaters in it. When we are making the churn we twist the handle around. It is two ft. in height and the width of it is thirty six inches. We make butter twice a week in summer and once a week in winter.
    It is a woman that makes the churn but sometimes a man helps. These churns are different to the churns that were there long ago. Long ago there were four beaters in the churns and a handle and a glass at the side of it. By this glass they could know when the butter was made. If a stranger entered the place where a person was making butter in olden times the stranger would say "God bless" and he helped the person to make the churn. When they had the butter made they took the milk out of it. They used the first run of the buttermilk for
    Mr John Connery
    Glennagross, Co. Clare