School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. It is said that many relics of olden times are dug up from time to time, but it is very seldom that gold is found.
    Ten soverigns were found buried in a garden in Redgate by a man who was digging potatoes. About fifty years ago a gold chalice was found in Lower Meelick. The priest advised the man to bury it again.
    Gold is said to be buried in Coonagh in the Crageen. They say the Danes buried it when they were driven from Limerick. Men attempted to dig for it but a mysterious voice warned them not to continue. Many say that treasure is buried in Meelick's Crag too but we have not heard of anyone trying to find it.
    They tell a tale here of gold having been seen in Carrig Castle on the opposite bank of the Shannon. A woman had a milk can and a spancel in her hand. She went into the Castle and saw a room full of beautiful golden vessels
    B. Ní Dhubhagáin
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick