School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. My native place is Creavel, near Castle Park. It is in the Parish of St. Munchin. There is a wood near and that is the reason it is called Craobh Coill. There are not many houses here. They are all slated, as most of them are newly built. In Castlepark there is not a sign of the old castle now. It is said that there is an old iron chair there and that a black figure is seen sitting on it night after night. The old fort where the soldiers were buried the time of the siege of Limerick, is still to be seen. There is no one over seventy in the townland. The land is very rich and it beautifully wooded. It all belonged to Delmege, the landlord, until lately.
    Treasa Ní Chobhthaigh
    Mr Alfred Coffey