Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

and also on people.They usually remain for a week or more but they often remain a night.They generally sleep in camps which are made on the ground but the other class have caravans which they bring from place to place with horses and asses and they sleep in them.It is often two or three camps of them meet together at the crossroads. They beg all sorts of alms such as,bread, butter,tea, sugar ,flour clothes and all sorts of old shoes.They generally travel on foot but some of them have old cars which carry them from house to house.There are usually more than one family together but I only know one person who goes around begging by herself her name is "Nell".The local people also gather around their camps listening to their singing and telling stories because they are very good at them.Long ago people used go around by the name of bards teaching the poor Irish scholars ans spend a night there.
  2. The travelling people often visit my home.They have been doing so for many years.They appear to be very poor.They sell small articles such as saucepans, small pictures ,bits of lace,hair clips and badges.The people buy from them.Some of them are sweeps and they usually have a little machine and brushes for cleaning chimneys. They usually get their supplies in the towns.The names of the travellers which usually come around here are,the Mc Carthys,Casies,Doyles and Mc Sweeneys,Generally more than one crowd come around. They usually stay a week or so.They usually come during the Summer and Autumn. They are welcomed when they come into the houses. Some of
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie O' Mara