Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

is supposed to be buried there.There is a lake by the name of Lough -Graney in the vicinity because Dermot and Grania past over it when they were fleeing from the wrath of the King .Loughathorick is another lake and it is so called because it is a boundary between Clare and Galway.

There many place names in the vicinity derived some incident which happened in them some time or other.The fields of most importance are namely ,Wards Key because there did a man by the name of live in that field,and the rhyne because it is near the lake also the round Ok, because it is round like a B also the ray field and the black ground also the meadow which is called Coill og .Knockbeha is called the field of the Birch.Flagmount is called the forehead of the flags.The beárna means the windy gap.Páirc na Lasán the people used to see lights on a height that is in the field.The inshe is a place near a river.A Forth is a place where where fairies used to be seen and hears.There is a place called Poill Buidhe by the river where yellow moss is growing. Lugán is a name for a field .A Riask is a place where nothing but rushes and sedge grow.There is a field by the name of Páirc
    Annie O' Mara