Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

for going in and out.The hare is a very swift animal he eats grass and oats he makes his nest of a ditches and is covered over with briers.The rabbit is a very swift animal he makes his burrow in a ditch and he eats grass and oats.The rats and mice make their nests in walls and and they eat grains of oats and crumbs of bread.The squirrel is a small animal with a bushy tail and he makes his nest at the root of a tree and he eats nuts The weasel makes his nest in a ditch .He lives on blood of rabbits and rats.He is a small animal like that of a squirrel.The hedgehog is a small animal with big thorns on his back and he can roll himself up in a ball and he eats apples.The water dog is an animal that lives in rivers and in lakes and he eats fish.
  2. There are many wild animals in this vicinity namely the Fox, Badger,Weasel,Hare,Rabbit,
    Squirrel, ,Rat,and the Hedgehog.
    The fox is supposed to be the most cunning of all wild animals.
    He gives great trouble to the farmers in this vicinity.He visits the farmyard occasionally by night and kills some of the fowl and takes one or two to his den.
    The farmers are always on his trace -with
    Ita Mc Arthur