Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was no Curate's house in Virginia The Curate at that time lodged in a house on The Green. there was a Protestant family living where Mr. Hughes now lives. This family was greatly annoyed by a ghost which haunted one of their rooms. They heard of the great power of the Priest, so they decide to ask him to banish the ghost. 'The landlady begged of the Curate not to interfere with the ghost, but he said that he would go and banish it. He went to the house and as he was praying in the haunted room, something dashed out the window, saying - "Again this time to-morrow you will know what you did'. the very next day the priest was going, on horseback to say mass in Maghera. Just as he was passing the house, where he had banished the ghost the horse fell. The priest was thrown to the ground getting a fatal fall.