Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Many years ago a man went around the park which belongs to the Marquis of Headfort to trap rabbits. When he had a number of rabbits caught he decided to return home. It was now drawing close on midnight. He was passing the ruins of an old boathouse when a tall, black man confronted him, and would not let him pass, try how he might. At last the man came to the conclusion as to what the man wanted. He threw the rabbits at the ghost's feet, saying. "There they are for you, & I will bring them in spite of you". He went home & when daylight came he returned and took the rabbits home. He found the just where he had left them.
    Béarla
  2. About fifty years ago the was a house in the Upper part of Lavey. It was haunted by a ghost. When the neighbours used go into the house to sympathise with the inmates, they would be beaten out with stones & sods by some unseen power. Anyone who spoke well of