Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a man from Virginia went down to the Rampart to fish. About twelve o'clock (p.m.) he saw an object dressed in white approach him. He made The Sign of The Cross on himself and the object disappeared. He returned home in the morning and related his experience. The next night accompanied by his brother he went to fish at the same spot. At the same hour the white object appeared. It had an enormous head. The men never went near the river again after nightfall from that night onward.
  2. About fifty years ago a ghost used to appear at a house in Kilakeen and spit at the occupants. The priest came to settle the ghost and as he was doing so a blaze of fire went out on the window. All the cattle in the byre broke loose and could be heard bellowing miles distant. When the priest was returning home over Kilakeen hill he sprained his ankle and was lame for the rest of his life.