Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hill and the Dunancory bridge. Some of them sat up to watch this coach untill midnight and claimed that they saw a coach drawn by two horses and driven by two headless men.
  2. There was once a king and he built a bridge. The first night it was knocked and they built it the next day again. That night it was knocked again. They built it again but this night he left his son and twelve masons to watch who was knocking the bridge, and the only thing they could do to keep themselves awake was to play cards.
    They played until twelve o'clock and nothing came. Just then an old woman came stepping in along with a seven mile pair of brogues. She asked the king's son what they were doing there and he