Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort in this country about two miles from Virginia and the owner of the land that the fort is on had a dream, he saw a pot of gold under a very big rock. That night he went to the rock with a spade and pick. He dug and picked until he made a great hole under the rock, when he was digging for some hours, the pick struck some great object like a pot, just then he heard a cry coming from his own house and thinking it was his own children, he rushed out of the fort to see what was wrong. When he returned home he found all sleeping quietly. He returned and to his surprise all he had dug up was thrown back and no sign of the pot of gold. If he did not heed the cry but had dug on he would have the pot of gold. It was the faries who when they found him so near the gold fooled him with cries and when he was gone they brought the gold away.