Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there is gold in a fort in Maghera. This gold was supposed to be put there by the Danes in order to protect it from robbers.
    There were two attempts made to unearth it. The first was made by an old woman who had a dream that their was a fortune for her daughter in the fort. She was not to tell anyone, but that morning she got out of bed and told her daughter of her dream. The two of them went out to the fort to dig for the treasure. They dug for five nights, but there was no sign of any treasure. On the sixth night they came to a big stone flag but it was impossible to lift it. The broke it with a sledge. The old woman thought she had her riches when she lifted a large crock which was underneath the flag. The crock however did not