Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Matthew Cullen was coming home from the town. He was on horseback. This night he took the path across the fields. He came to a hill & there he saw the fairies dancing & playing pipes. The shouted to him 'to dismount and have a dance but he refused. They had a fire lit & the horse jumped through it. He rode on and when he was about half way home two children got up on the saddle with him, one in from & the other behind him. Matthew heard something passing him but he could not see it. Further on he had to cross a drain. The horse jumped the drain, & at that the two children disappeared. After that three terrific shouts, the like of which were never heard since the beginning of time were emited. Soon after that Matthew reached home in a dazed condition