Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and a woman who lived in a little house and they became very poor. The man said that they would leave their little house and go around begging. When they were going Paddy said! "Pull the door after you." Biddy came dragging the door after her. "I did not mean you to take it off the hinges but sience you are such a fool you had better bring it with you it might be of some use to us" said Paddy. Night came and and Paddy said they would go some whare to look for shelter. They came to a wood, they went in under a tree, they feired robbers and went up in the tree and Biddy brought the door with her. What do you think didn't th robbers come and sat down under the very tree they were in and started to count money. Biddy was very figity and she started to shuffle about in the tree. Paddy shouted at her "Shut-up" but didn't' the door