Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man went to the well for water on a May morning. Seeing a woman winding wollen treads around the well he stood listening to her and heard her say, "One half to me and one half to you". The man said, "A half to me also." The next time the man was churning he was surprised to find the churn full of butter until he thought of the remark he made to the woman at the well on that May morning
    Béarla
  2. Once upon a time there lived two boys in Maghera who were great friends. they used to go fishing along the Blackwater every evening. One evening one of the boys went alone and was drowned. The other boy was very lonesome after him.
    After some time when he was walking along the shore of the