Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told about one that dwelt in a forth in my native town land. A particular man had his cows grazing around the forth. One night it happened to be late and all was quiet around and one of the cows began to cave behind the forth. It is related that a fairy went to the forth and told the man. The man awoke and called his two sons and off they went to the forth where the cow was, and the calf was by her side when they reached the spot
  2. Some of the old people of seventy or eighty years ago used to tell a story of a coach drawn by horses called "the dead coach."
    It used to be heard going the road between Oldcastle and Virginia at the hour of twelve o'clock, midnight. They said they could hear the sound of the wheels and the clap of the horses hooves quite plain. It used to be heard generally between Eighter