Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road between Cross & Tierworker, there is a very steep hill known as Glendara Hill. About Midnight every night a bicycle without tyres goes rattling & jumping a terrific pace down this hill
  2. One night a woman from Raffony who had a toothache stayed up very late. About midnight she heard a terrible wailing cry at a house in Killakeen. She got such a fright that she forgot about the toothache and went to bed. The next day a man died at the house in Kilakeen from which the wailing cry came.
  3. Some time before midnight on a certain night a house in Ardlow was seen in flames. A large crowd ran to the house with buckets to quench the fire. When they reached the house there were no signs of flames, and all the occupants were sound asleep