Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening in the month of September an old aged man went out to look at cattle. In this month the evenings are misty so the old man thought that he would get home before the mist would arise. So he proceeded to the gate that he came in on but could not find it. So he was roaming around the field for several hours. At length he found himself in a fort. He was trying to find his way out when he heard the sound of beautiful music. Thinking it might be young people enjoying themselves he went over to the music and to his great surprise he was amongst a crowd of little fairies dancing and singing. When they danced him round till he was tired out they brought him and forced him to take wine and all kinds of lovely cake but he would