School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

There is a house in the townland of Skeagh which is haunted by a large black dog. Many years ago a Protestant woman who lived a bad life died there. A hearse drawn by twp horses was brought to the house to remove the corpse to the graveyard. When the hearse came within a certain distance of the house the horses refused to move any further. The priest was sent for, but as he entered the house the dead woman sat up & spat at him. Some time after a farmer was obliged to fodder his cattle late at night. As he went out a big black dog came towards him from the stable. He gave the dog a kick, & the dog then disappeared. After that, strange noises were heard every night, after the light would be put out so that the occupants had to leave the house altogether.