School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. In 1730 there was a man named Kellett who lived in the townland of Cornaslieve. This man was ever so rich and he was afraid that he would be robbed so he collected all his gold together which was supposed to be 2,000 pieces. He put it in a blue kettle and tied a cord from the spout and then put it round the lid. He made a hole about 20 feet deep and put down the kettle. No one was ever known to unearth it.
    English
  2. In the farm of Mr Jameson there is an old fort in which there is a hidden treasure guarded by a black cat with a white spot on his face. If any person is able to shoot this cat