School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The lady said, "If you do not hit her on the forehead with one of these she will swallow us and the whole world. He turned his horse and started to fire the eggs. He "hot" the first on the chin, the second on the nose, and the third on the forehead and the hag fell down dead as a stone and then they could see the hills of Ireland.
  2. A gamekeeper named Simmonds lived in a house on the lands of the Marquis of Headfort, near Dunancory bridge. This man died a natural death in his own house. After his death he appeared to several people, usually in the form of a dog or cat and not only frightened them badly but interfered