School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    the girl went up one night to see if she could find the treasure. She dug until she got tired, and then returned home very disappointed and told her brother what had happened. Next night her brother and herself started out to look for the treasure. The brother commenced to dig in the place where he thought he had removed the stone from and the sister kept watching closely. When he found that he was touching the flag that was supposed to be over the gold, he said that he could not find anything, and he started diging in another place so when he got tired digging he said it was all of no use, and told her to be going home. When she was gone home he went back and lifted up the crock of gold, and kept it for himself and never told his sister.