School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. James Lynch of White Gate was a famous tatcher he would tatch a house in less than two days.
    The people made their own candles of peeled rushes dripped in melted tallow and left up to dry before being used. There was generally a wooden candle-stick left up on the hob and the rush candle places in it and that is all the light they had.
    McFadden of Castle-rag-han was a famous tatcher, he used to travel miles to tatch for people.
    Patrick Smith, R.I.P. and James Morgan of Lisgrey were both basket makers. They were known to stay up almost every night looking for salley sticks to make baskets.
    Mat Reilly of Lisgrey, made all the ploughs for this district long ago. It was from the model of his plough that the "Currey" plough is now made.
    Mick