School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    was in the right hand corner of his own garden as she had often dream't of it, so he went home and dug up the crock of gold, well pleased with himself for taking lodgings with the old woman.
  2. Tradition tells us that one night a boy was passing by Lisnafana fort, and a little man appeared to him, and said that if he returned at mid night the next night that he would find the pot of gold. He went home very pleased and told his brother about the gold.
    Next night both of them went to the fort and began to dig but they could not find anything, about one o'clock they went home very disappointed and they would return at mid night next night they returned but could not find