School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    shot and the rabbit got up and went away lame. The farmer followed him into a big wood and into a wee cabin and in the corner was a small woman with a cut on the leg. She was a witch and could turn herself into the shape of a rabbit.
  2. There was once a poor woman and her only Son who lived in a small Hut at the foot of a Mountain. Every morning real early before school he used to bring the goats home for the mother to milk. This morning he had to go up to the top of the mountain to look for them. On the top of it was the ruins of an old chapel with one gable standing.