School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    He got tired and sat down to rest as the morning was beautiful. He was not long sitting when he heard the sound of a Bell and turning round he saw a priest ready to celebrate Mass on one of the rocks. The boy knew that he was about to start Mass and getting up from his seat went up to the priest and served it. When mass was over the priest came down to the boy and said," I have been coming here for years and could not celebrate Mass when I had no clerk.' Now I am relieved as it was a Mass I had to say before I died and you my little boy served it I would be coming here for years and years. At that moment the Priest vanished.