School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. Tradition can tell us many stories of old.
    Once upon a time there was a girl who was coming home at night. She was passing by Lisnafana fort and a strange figure appeared to her, and told her that if she returned in seven years from that, and go to a certain stone in that forth, and dig underneath the ground that she would find a crock of gold. The girl went home very pleased and told her brother Pat, who was living with her. Next morning her brother got up and went up to the fort and took away the stone with him so that she would not know where to dig for the treasure.
    At the end of seven years