School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

jumped out of the bed after them
    When she was 100 miles away she thought of her new shoes so she went back for them. The king's son asked the lady how far away the hag was and she said 100 miles "Put your hand in the horse's ear and you will find a twig," she said, "well throw that behind you". He did so and a whole big wood grew up and the hag had to go back for a saw to make a pass for herself. He asked the lady, "Is she far from us?", 20 mile "Well put your hand in the horse's ear and see what you will get". He got a drop of water, threw it behind them and there sprung up rivers and lakes. When the old hag came to it she had to go back for a skoop. The king's son asked the lady how far away she was from them and the lady said, "On top of us, put your hand in the horse's ear and see what will you get". He got three eggs.