School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked if he had that job done and he said yes, "Did you get any help with it?" He said, "If you were in our country you would get no help". She gave him a saddle and told him to put this on the horse, but he could not get within ten miles of the horse.
    The lady came to call him to his tea, she took the saddle and put it on the horse. She said "Tighten that for you will want it". When they went in the old hag was in bed. They put on a pan-cake on the fire and then the two got on the horse and went as fast as they could. In about two hours the old hag shouted "Are "yous" gone to bed?" and the pan shouted no that they were [washing] their faces. In two hours more she shouted again and the pancake shouted that they were combing their hair. In two hours more she shouted again and the pancake said, "Gone long ago". She