Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they ghost was not interfered with. After nightfall, beautiful music could be heard playing in all parts of the house & when the occupants would retire, beautiful lights could be seen shining in all the rooms.
    People who peeped in the window could see the table, chairs & stools running after each other through the house. The owner of the house tried many ways to get rid of the ghost but failed. In the end he had to build a new house, & leave the old one to the ghost.
  2. Once upon a time an old woman got a sheet blessed to go around her in the coffin when she would die. This was a custom of long ago. When she died her sons forgot to put the sheet around her One of them went to bury her & the other stopped at home. As he was sitting at the fire he heard footsteps in the room. He went down to see what had caused it & what should he see but his mother standing there with the sheet in her hands. He said he thought that she was dead, & buried, but