Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

to pull him up. The Cather was a robber. He stole horses and cattle around the locality and kill them in the den. He deceived the people who followed him him by turning the shoes backwards on his own horse. One day he rode his horse to a farmer's door and asked for a drink of buttermilk. The woman gave it to to him and he took her off the ground and put her on the horse. She screamed and the people in the house ran and followed him. They attacked him and wounded him and he let the woman fall. But he escaped into the den. It is said that he never came out again.
    (N.B. This den can still be seen in the Mts. attempts have been made to go to the bottom but have failed)
  2. Lizzie Carty Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From her Father Pat)
    About sixty or seventy years ago there did a man live in the parish of Ballindaggin in Ballylusk. He was noted for the wonderful acts he used to perform. He was not on friendly terms with his parents. His father went to Ross for a load of coal. On hearing this the son decided to follow him. He did so and was
    Lizzie Carty
    Pat Carty