Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a storm in the year 1909 in the month of January. It blew a haybarn away about half a mile, and it also stripped houses and knocked them. It was known before hand by the cattle, sheep, and all the other animals. In the month of June 1926 there fell lumps of ice about the size of a duck egg. There was also thunder and lightning with it, but it fell only in certain places, and it only lasted an hour but the crops were destroyed where it fell.
    In the year 1930 there were piles of snow on the road about four feet, and against walls or houses it was six feet in height. Sheep and lambs were killed, also many birds were found dead.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael O' Shaughnessy