School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the boy called his dogs and they killed the white cat. The girl was very thankful and they got married and they lived happily in the castle after that. After a few days they went out walking in the field and they came to a spring well. The dogs went round the well three times and then disappeared into the water. The three dogs that disppeared were his three brothers. It was God to Whom he gave the twopence and it was God Who saved him in all his troubles.
    Annie Dowd, Cloonee, Ballymoe, Co Galway

Once upon a time a boy was picking potatoes.

Once upon a time a boy was picking potatoes. The boy's clothes were ragged and he got very cold. He made up his mind that he would see where the wind was coming from. He started on his journey and travelled for two days. He found a hole on the top of a mountain and began to stop it. A little man put up his head and told him not to kill him. The little man told him that he would give him a cow and every time he would milk her she would milk gold sovereigns. The little boy went on this journey satisfied. On his way home he went into a house for lodging. He told the woman not to milk the cow until morning. The woman milked her and got a lot of money. She left her own cow in the same place as the other cow was and kept the boy's
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Janie Mc Neill