Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many weeds growing on our farm. The names of these are thistles, wild daisy, dandelion, whins, coltsfoot, red shanks, white ash, sit fast and day nettles. These are all harmful because they spread so quickly and make the soil poor. In poor land heather is mostly found. Some herbs have medicinal properties. The names of them are fox gloves, dandelion and nettles. The fox glove is a cure for a weak heart. Nettles are good for purifying the blood and dandelion is a cure for kidney and liver disorder. The herbs were very much used in older times for cures.
    Harold Clarke
    Knocknaneen, Co. Monaghan