Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Home Made Toys
    I am going to explain how to make a daisy chain, rag-doll, reins, bubbles and basket weaving.
    To make a daisy chain you go out into a field where there are plenty of daisies. Pluck one daisy and make a hole in it with a darning needle, take another daisy and put it through the hole. Then you take other daisies and do the same until you have the required length.
    To make a rag doll you get a piece of cloth large enough for the body and stuff it with rags and sew it up. You also make a head, arms and legs in the same manner and sew them to the body. Then you paint two eyes, a nose and a mouth on the head piece. You can make frocks for it then.
    If you want reins you could crochet a pair. Get a crochet needle and a piece of wool and begin to crochet a long string.
    If you do not know how to make bubbles, get a basin of water and a piece of soap and rub the soap on your hands and make your hands all suddy. Then touch your thumb and first finger together until a skin of soap appears between the two. Then blow
    Meta Nesbitt
    Tulaigh na gCaor, Co. Mhuineacháin