Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Home made Toys
    We gather a large number of daisies. Then we take one to begin with and make a hole at the end of the stem and put another stem through the hole and pull the second stem until the head is at the hole in the first daisy. Then make another hole through the second daisy stem and put another daisy stem through it. Go on in the same way till the daisies are all in a long chain. Then join it by putting the first daisy head through the the last daisy stem.
    To make a doll, we proceed in this way. We get a piece of cloth and fold it and cut it out the shape of a doll and sew it up the sides. Then stuff it with old wool, sawdust or tow. Then we paint its face with white paint and put red paint on its cheeks. Then we put clothes on it and it is just nearly as good and more lasting than a doll that was bought.
    To make reins we start as follows.
    Jean Armstrong