Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful herbs growing in our land are thistles, redshank, gillgowan, switch grass and chicken-weed.
    The thistle, redshank and gillgowan take the strength out of the soil and the thistle destroys the crop because you cannot handle it. The switch grass injures the crop and chicken weed is harmful because it spreads.
    The medicinal properties are found in dandelion and nettles rue and garlic. The dandelion roots are used as a cure for rheumatism and rue is used as a cure for a swelling in horses legs. Garlic is good for the cold. The herbs were used in former times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sydney Hill