Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords in our district were Carson Templeton and Hope. The landlords did not reside in the district but had Agents to do their business. Some of the landlords were good but the agents were rather harsh. Evictions and plantings were carried out in the district.
    The evicted people went to Canada. The landlord or his ancestors first came into possession in the penal days. The land was divided under their guidance. Farms were sub-divided to members of families on marriage The landlord ruled over the people and the people had to obey the landlord. They were not so much punished in our district as in other districts. Tithes were collected in the district in former times. Their agents and bailiffs collected rents for the landlords.
    Some rents were collected in money and some in kind. Some people resented their collection so much that battles were fought on account of them.
    There was one good landlord as far as I know called Lord Templeton who gave the people employment in the famine year and paid them four pence per day as wages.
    Ruby Hunter
    Mullaigh Aise, Co. Mhuineacháin