Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages mostly take place early summer and in Shrove for it is just before Lent and it is unlucky to get married in Lent. Old people say "if you marry in Lent you will live to repent." There is an old rhyme which says,
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses, and
    Saturday no day at all."
    The bride nearly always gets a large sum of money as a fortune or a dowry from her father. Long ago when two persons were going to get married they ran away together and were married secretly.
    The night of the wedding people light a bon fire and there is always a big party at the bride's house and all the friends are invited.
    There are no "straw boys" in our district or wedding processions but young men go and block the road for them coming home but people say it is not a seemly thing for them to do. They used to go in jaunting cars and they would race to see which of them would be home first. If the bride and groom were not home first it was a bad sign of their
    Mina Dickson