Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had no ways of getting to doctors and they made use of whatever they had or of whatever they could get growing. When they took the whooping cough they looked for three set of people married who were no relatives and were of the one name and would get a gift from each of the three set and would give it to the person who had the whooping cough and it would mend them. For the mumps they would take the person who had them and put a halter on them and lead them three times round a plafe where horses drunk. There is an old saying which is if you follow the funeral of the first person uou know who dies with the toothache that you'll never have the toothache again. For earache the smoke of a pipe blown into your ear is supposed to cure it . The milk of a she thistle rubbed on the wart will cure it.Another cure is to cut a potato into seven equal parts and hide them and let no one know about what you have done and never look for it again and when the potato decays your warts will go away. For sore eyes,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Elizabeth Ross