Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are "I spy", "hounds and hare," tig, and tigging rings. These are the games I play outside I play "I spy" in this way. We get a box and put it on a stone. Then one person is chosen to be the seeker and some person throws the box away and the seeker follows it. The other players run away and hide while the seeker is getting the box. When the seeker gets the box he takes it back to the stone and knocks it. The seeker then tries to find those who are hidden and at the same time must not allow any of the players to touch the box. If one of the players is not far from the box, he tries to run and knock the box unknown to the seeker. The game goes on until the last person is found. The seeker must also say "Hi, Hi, I spy, "a player's name," one, two, three," as soon as he spies a player. If he does not do so before the player reaches him then he must be the seeker again. The seeker is always the first person to be found in the game before.
    The games which I play round the fire in winter are "mitty matty," "buttony buttony bee," and "hiding the thimble." I play "mitty matty" in this way. I make a round o on a page and put numbers inside it. Then we say
    "Mitty matty has a wee red hen,
    She lays egss for gentlemen.