School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 20_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 20_005

1. (continued from previous page)
    up on the horse and thanked the blacksmith very much and rode over the mountain. "If its that easy to put a set of shoes on a horse" said the blacksmith to himself "I have an old horse outside in the field not able to walk for the want of a set of shoes and I will shoe him myself." He took a big hatchet and cut the legs off the horse and put them into the fire and started to blow the bellows. After a half-hour he took them out and he thought to stick them to the horse but they would not stick to them. The next day he saw the little man coming again with two old woman behind him on the horse. He asked the loan of the forge for a few minutes. He took the old woman and threw
    Bridie Holland
    An Gearradh, Co. Mhaigh Eo