School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_032

1. The lessons used to start at a quarter to ten. The first subject was English reading. Then the rolls used to be called. There was an attendance of about ninety that time. The nect subjects were English composition and English dictation every second day. There was no Irish composition nor Irish dictation that time. The next used to be Irish reading. After that the Catechism used to come. Then they used to be let out to play.
    After play-time the girls used to do sewing and the boys sums. The next subject used to be grammar. After that they used to do spelling and the meanings of the words of the English book. he last subject used to be Geography
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Lavelle