School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_018

1. (continued from previous page)
    attention to those not to let the weeds grow in them on any account. The master himself would pull the vegetables. He used not pull them all at once. Every evening when he would be going home he would bring a lot of them with him. The next year again the boys would dig the soil and sow barley or wheat or oats or rye. One year they might sow oats or barely and the other year wheat or rye. When the time for cutting came the boys cut it with reaping-hooks and brought it to the master's house. They got only half - hour every day at those things. Then the next year the
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo