School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

is written "trade mark no.76960.Hathaway maker, Chippenham,England.
    There is butter made twice a week during Summer and Winter,and anyone who comes in it is right for them to take a twist of the churn.it is said if they went out without doing so,that the butter would be "taken",It takes generally a half an hour to make the churn but it depends mostly on the cream.When it is made the buttermilk is taken out through a small hole in the side of the churn.then the butter is washed and salted in the churn ,and taken out with a butter spade.
  2. The Churn
    The churn we have is one foot five inches high and one foot three inches wide.It is made twenty five years.We make butter in ti once a week in the Summer time and once a forthnight in the Winter.When the weather is not cold the butter is made in a half an hour but when it is cold it takes longer to make it.there are two beaters crossing each other in the churn.A handle is put in from the outside through the beaters and when the handle is twisted it works them round.in this way they beat the cream and the butter is made. The butter milk is taken out of the churn then and the butter is watched. It is taken out of the churn with two butter spades.
    it is a custom that if a stranger came in while the churn is being made that he would make a "start" of it so that