School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    your legs for." "To carry my knife and fork""What do you want your knife and fork for"."To cut off the head of you and your children".When the ghost says this they all run and she keeps following them until he kills them all. During the winter nights the games we play are forfeits and "ass".How we play forfeits is a narrow piece of stick is got and the top of it lighted in the fire .it is passed around to everyone in their turn and while each one has it they say "Jack is alive and alive still,if he dies in my hand a forfeit I'll give. Whoever it quenches with has to give a forfeit and it is lighted again and it goes on until everyone has a forfeit has given.Whoever is the last to give the forfeit has to be blindfolded and the forfeits are mixed together and one is held up at a time.For every forfeit that is held up the owner of it gets something to do.When "ass"is played one has to go outside the door and everyone inside takes the name of an ass.Then the person that is outside the door is called in and the names are told to him.Whichever name he picks has to carry him in.
  2. Games.
    Four corners is played by four persons standing in corners opposite each other and one person stands in the middle .When two of the players get a chance they exchange places without the middle- man getting into any of the corners ,but if the middle-man gets into any of the corners while they are exchanging places the owner of the corner should be the "middle-man".
    -The rhyme for "Ring a ring of roses" is :- Ring a ring of roses"