School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Names of Places.
    Derrymore is the name of a townland in the parish of Crusheen.Long ago this townland was thickly wooded. Afterwards it was called Derrymore or the big wood. "Doire an léighinn" is the name of a townland near Derrymore.Long ago the townland was covered over with trees and there amid the trees there was a hedge-school.There was a man named Michael Mangan teaching school there.It was afterwards called the wood of the learning or "Doire an léighinn" .Long ago the townland of Derrymore was covered with trees .In the wood there was a great lot of snipe as it was called Derrymore or the wood of the snipe.
    The Foundry is the name of a field in the townland of Rylane. In the middle of this field there is a mound of stones and earth.it is said that the Danes used to cook meat on these stones so it was afterwards called the Foundry.
    1 John Murphy 2 Rylane Quin Co Clare Farmer
    Derrymore, Co. Clare